PetIQ Privacy Notice

Last Updated & Effective Date: June 30, 2023

PRIVACY NOTICE

PetIQ, LLC (“PetIQ”) is a leading pet medication and wellness company delivering a smarter way for pet parents to help their pets live their best lives through convenient access to affordable veterinary products and services. Your privacy is very important to PetIQ. We also understand that privacy is very important to you. This Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) tells you how we collect, protect and use any information we collect from or about our customers, website visitors, business partners, and other individuals we interact with. This Notice does not apply to employees and job applicants. PetIQ has a number of brands and websites it operates, and this Notice also applies to information collected by those brands and through those websites.

This Privacy Notice also explains how PetIQ may use and disclose information we collect from and about you, as well as your ability to control certain uses of it. By visiting our websites, interacting with us, or providing us with your information, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Notice.

Please also read our website Terms of Use to understand the general rules about your use of our websites. Except as written in any other disclaimers, policies, terms of use or other notices on our websites, this Privacy Notice and the Terms of Use are the complete agreement between you and PetIQ with respect to your use of our websites. You may be subject to additional terms that may apply when you access certain services or materials on certain areas of our websites or by following links that take you away from our websites.

SCOPE

This Privacy Notice applies to our processing of personal information of our customers, business contacts, job applicants, and website visitors. We use the word “you” throughout this Notice to refer to anyone within the scope of this Privacy Statement.

When we use the term “personal information” in this statement, we mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular individual or household. This includes information, for example, such as your name, address, and device information that can reasonably be linked to you or your household, such as your IP address.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

The information we receive, and how we use it, depends on your interaction with us. For example, we collect different information from you depending on whether you purchase a product, visit one of our vet service clinics, or visit our website. We may also collect and use your non-personal information differently than your personal information. We collect information from or about you when you provide it to us, automatically when you use our services, and from third parties or other sources.

Information You Provide

PetIQ collects personal information from you when you request information from or about us, contact us, sign up for newsletters or our email list, use our services, purchase products from us, or otherwise choose to share information with us. The personal information we collect from you directly when you provide it to us, when you interact with us, or when visit our websites may include the following:

  • Contact information, including your name, email address, mailing or delivery address, and phone number
  • Business contact information, if you interact with us through your role with your employer
  • Order information, including shopping behavior and preferences, products you purchase, or services you request from us. If you visit one of our Wellness Centers or Community Clinics, we collect the date of your visit and the reason for your visit
  • Payment information, including billing address and payment method, in order to facilitate payments to us. Payments are processed by our third-party service providers and we do not collect credit card or financial account information from you.
  • Credential information for e-commerce customers who create an account within Shopify, including your username and password
  • State identification information, such as your drivers license, if you vaccinate your pet at one of our clinics in order to comply with legal and regulatory requirements for animal vaccination, or if you apply for a job with us
  • Information about your interests, such as your buying habits
  • Your correspondence with us if you reach out to us for customer service or technical support or if you contact us
  • Information about your pet, including the type of pet you have, breed, date of birth, the date you visited our pet clinic or called our pet care hotline, vaccination information, pet medical treatment information and medical records, and other notes taken by the veterinarian or clinic staff if you visit one of our clinics
  • If you apply for a job with us, we collect employment information from you, including information about your prior employment, resume, information about your education and credentials, pre-employment evaluations, information about accommodations, date of birth, and if you choose to disclose, prior salary information, and equal opportunity employment information such as your veteran status, race, gender, ethnicity, and other characteristics

Information Automatically Collected

Each time you visit our website, we may automatically collect certain information about you from your computer. When we automatically collect information from you, we may do so by using cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, log files, local shared objects (Flash cookies), and/or other technologies. These automatic data collection technologies are used on our website to collect information from website visitors, and may also be used in our email campaigns and in online advertisements. The information we may collect from you automatically includes, but is not limited to, your browser type, device and operating system, IP address, software version, the domain name from which you accessed the website, and general geographic information. In addition, we may collect information about your browsing behavior, such as the website you came from (known as the referring URL), the time and date you access the website, the pages you visit within our website (and the order in which you visit them), the amount of time you spend viewing or using the website, the number of times you return to the website, other click-stream or site usage data, emails that you open, forward or click-through to our website, and other analytics information that may relate to you or your device.

Our third-party analytics and advertising service providers may also use technology such as cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, log files, or Flash cookies. These allow PetIQ, and our third-party analytics and advertising service providers, to collect information about you and your use of our websites, and your interactions with advertisements and social media. For example, our websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies and other similar technologies to collect information about how users use our websites. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our websites (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our websites, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using our websites, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set forth above. To learn more about Google Analytics, including how to opt out of it, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Third-party websites or services (i.e., Amazon and Facebook) may also use cookies, pixels, and similar technology to collect or receive information upon visiting our websites. We share this information with the respective services or platforms, including information such as your IP address or other information collected at an individual website visitor level that may be able to identify you or be linked to other personal information about you. This information is shared specifically for conversion tracking, measurement services and ad targeting based upon interests. If you would like to opt out of this tracking measure for Amazon, please visit https://www.amazon.com/adprefs. If you would like to opt out of this tracking measure for Facebook, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices. If you are a California resident and would like to opt-out of our disclosure of your personal information for these purposes, please visit the “State Consumer Privacy Law Notice” section below.

For additional information about these practices, please review our Cookie Policy, as well as the “Tracking Options and Options for Opting-Out” section of this Notice. If you are a resident of a state that affords the right to opt-out of targeted advertising or the sale of data, please visit the “Your State Privacy Law Rights” section for information about your rights and choices you have regarding these practices.

Information Collected from Other Sources

We may obtain information about you from other sources, including from publicly available sources and databases, third parties, data brokers, and social networks that you use to connect with PetIQ or our websites. If you are a job applicant, we may also collect information from other individuals, such as your professional references or past employer(s). The information we collect from other sources may include your name, username, updated address or contact information, interests, publicly-observed data, such as from social media and online activity, and employment-related information, if you are a job applicant.

Combination of Information

At times, we combine the personal information we receive from and about you, including information you provide to us, information we collect automatically through our website, and information collected offline or from third party sources, to help us tailor our communications to you and to improve our websites, products, and services. We use this profile information to serve you with more relevant advertising, send you more relevant messaging, and to suggest products and services that we believe you may be interested in.

Non-Personal Information

We may collect and use information that is not personally identifiable, such as information that is aggregated, de-identified, or otherwise not personal in nature. We may also take personal information we have collected and de-identify it or compile it so that it is aggregated and no longer personally identifiable in nature.

INFORMATION USE

We use the information we collect about you to provide you and your pet with convenient and affordable wellness products and services, and/or to consider your application for employment. We may use the personal information we collect from and about you for any of the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the products or services you request
  • To respond to your inquiries via email, regular mail or otherwise
  • To market to you, including to provide you with customized website content, targeted offers, and advertising on our websites or with other information that we believe may be of interest to you based on information we have collected about you, or information collected from other sources, including target audience creation tools
  • To understand how you use our websites
  • To contact you with information, newsletters, and promotional materials from PetIQ or on behalf of our partners, our affiliates, and other brands of our parent company
  • To contact you regarding updates to your order or products or services you request from us, our website, Terms of Use, this Privacy Notice, and as otherwise necessary to communicate with you about products or services you request from us
  • To evaluate your application for employment
  • To understand our job applicant pool, including the race, gender, age, veteran status, and other protected characteristics of individuals who apply for jobs with PetIQ
  • To review the usage and operations of our websites and improve our websites, website content, products, programs and services
  • To provide technical and customer support
  • To administer sweepstakes and contests
  • To protect, detect, investigate, and prevent fraudulent transactions or illegal activities in connection with our website, product and service offerings, including to maintain the security or integrity of our websites and our business
  • To demonstrate legal compliance, including compliance with FDA regulations
  • To comply with a legal obligation, including where we receive a subpoena through the legal or judicial process
  • As you otherwise direct us to
  • As you otherwise consent to at the time your information is collected

For information on how to opt-out of marketing communications, or rights you may have regarding targeted advertising or limiting certain use or disclose your personal information, please see the “Your Rights and Choices” section below.

INFORMATION DISCLOSURE

PetIQ may disclose the information we collect from and about you as follows:

  1. To our Service Providers, vendors, and consultants, if the disclosure will enable them to perform a business, professional or technical support function for us
  2. As necessary if we believe that there has been a violation of the PetIQ Terms of Use or of our rights or the rights of any third party
  3. To respond to judicial process or provide information to law enforcement or regulatory agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law, to protect or enforce our rights, or otherwise as required by law
  4. To our affiliates, among and across our brands, and within the PetIQ organization
  5. To our retail partners who stock our products and allow us to conduct services in their stores.
  6. As described to you at the point of collection
  7. To selected third parties that we believe may provide offers, benefits, promotional materials, and goods and services that may be of interest to you (“Marketing Communications”)
  8. To third parties who assist us in our marketing efforts by developing target audience creation tools based on information we provide to them about our existing and target customers
  9. As you otherwise direct us to or consent to at the time your information is collected

By using our services, purchasing products from us, visiting our website, or otherwise interacting with us, you are giving us your permission to disclose personal information as described above, provided that you may opt-out of Marketing Communications by following the instructions in the “Your Rights and Choices” section below. The disclosures described in (1) through (4) above are “Essential Communications” from which you may not opt-out without risking potential disruption to your use of the website or legal action.

PetIQ may also share aggregate or anonymous non-personal information with third parties for their marketing or analytics uses.

We may also disclose personal information to a buyer, potential buyer, or other successor to our business during negotiations of or in connection with a merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company. If this occurs, we will endeavor to ensure that the successor entity uses your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice, or provides you with notice and a choice about future use of your personal information.

As noted above, PetIQ may transfer your personal information to the subsidiaries, divisions or other entities under common ownership with PetIQ. 

  • The above excludes text messaging originator opt-in data and consent; this information will not be shared with any third parties.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

Opting Out of Marketing Communications

If you prefer not to receive Marketing Communications from PetIQ, you may manage your receipt of Marketing Communications and other communications that are not Essential Communications from PetIQ by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link found at the bottom of every email we send, texting the SMS message ‘STOP’ to the applicable short code, or by contacting privacy@petiq.com and requesting to be unsubscribed from our email lists. Please be aware that even if you opt-out of receiving Marketing Communications from us, we may still contact you in connection with specific requests from you, issues specific to you, or Essential Communications.

Mobile Text Communications

As a service to you, if your phone is able to receive text messages and you are a subscriber of one of our participating wireless network providers, you may have the option of subscribing to PetIQ’s SMS (text messaging) program which will provide you with important reminders concerning flea and tick applications and other health-related information for your pet. To sign up for this program, you will receive a short code to text a keyword or words to. Additional message and data rates may apply. Message frequency varies. Messages may be sent using autodialer technology. Participation in our SMS programs is not a condition of purchase. Neither PetIQ nor your wireless network provider will be liable to you for delays or undelivered messages. You will receive SMS MT if your device cannot support MMS. You may opt-out of receiving text messages through this program by texting ‘STOP’ to the applicable short code.

Opting-Out of Automated Information Collection

Certain parts of our websites use “cookies,” which are text files placed on your computer. You may adjust your browser or operating system setting to limit certain tracking or to decline cookies, but by doing so, some parts of our websites may not work properly. You can also set preferences for which type(s) of cookies you would like to allow to collect information using the cookie consent tool on our website. The “Help” menu of your browser may also contain additional information for you to learn how to adjust your tracking settings or cookie preferences.

  • CapstarPet.com uses cookies to help keep track of items you put into your shopping cart including when you have abandoned your cart and this information is used to determine when to send cart reminder messages via SMS.

To learn more about the use of cookies generally or other technologies used to deliver more relevant advertising, and to know your choices about not having this information used by certain service providers, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices. Note that our systems may not recognize Do Not Track (DNT) headers from some or all browsers. For information on our use of cookies and similar technologies on our websites, please visit our Cookie Policy.

Updating Your Information

Please note that at any time, you may access, update or correct the information you have provided to us. To access or correct your personal information, login to your user profile and update or correct your information, or contact PetIQ at privacy@petiq.com, or by calling us or writing to us at the address listed below in the “Contact Us” section.

If you are a resident of a state that affords residents certain rights regarding their personal information or resident of the European Economic Area or UK and are interested in information about how to exercise your rights under the applicable laws in these jurisdictions, please see the respective sections below titled “State Consumer Privacy Law Notice” and “Notice to European Economic Area and UK Residents.”

PUBLIC FORUMS

Any personal information or content that you disclose on our websites, in blogs, on message boards, in reviews you leave about products, or on other public areas on our websites, becomes public information. If you post information in these public forums, we cannot control how it is collected, used, or shared by other individuals and third parties. For more information on acceptable uses of our website, please visit our Terms of Use. Please exercise caution when disclosing personal information in these public areas.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our websites contain links to other sites, which may have privacy practices that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites. Accordingly, we recommend that you review the Privacy Notice or Policy posted on any website that you access through or from our websites. The terms and conditions herein also do not apply to any such linked websites. PetIQ does not endorse any linked websites, or the information, materials, products or services that are contained in or accessible through such linked websites. PetIQ disclaims all warranties, express or implied, with respect to the information, materials, products and services that are contained in or accessible through linked websites, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or non infringement.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Protecting children’s privacy is important to us. Our website is not intended for nor directed to children under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 18. Please contact us if you think we may have collected information from a child under the age of 18 so that we may take appropriate action.

DATA SECURITY

PetIQ understands the importance of data security. We use reasonable and appropriate physical, administrative, and technical measures to safeguard the information we collect from and about our customers, website visitors, and job applicants. While we make every effort to help ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee our security measures. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable and reasonable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We have procedures to deal with any suspected breach of personal data, and we will notify you, any applicable regulator, and any applicable third party of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION

PetIQ will only retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the information was collected, in accordance with applicable laws. We will retain aggregated or de-identified information consistent with our data retention practices.

LOCATION OF PROCESSING AND INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF DATA

Your personal information is processed in the United States and stored on servers in the United States and throughout the world. You understand and agree that PetIQ will process your information in the United States if you choose to visit our websites, purchase our products, or access our services from a jurisdiction outside of the United States. The data processing laws of the United States may be different than the laws in the jurisdiction in which you reside. PetIQ may be required by law to disclose your personal information in certain circumstances, such as in response to inquiries or requests from government authorities or to respond to judicial process in the United States. If we are compelled to provide information about you pursuant to judicial process, we will endeavor to provide you with notice of the request prior to supplying the information, where permitted by law. We rely on your consent to process your personal information in the United States. If you do not consent to our processing of your data in the United States, please do not access our websites, or interact with us.

STATE CONSUMER PRIVACY LAW NOTICE

If you are a resident of certain states, state law affords you with certain rights regarding your personal information, or “personal data.” This section is intended to provide notice to consumers and residents of states with such consumer privacy laws, and only applies to consumers in states with consumer privacy laws. If you have questions about whether you live in a state with a consumer privacy law that applies, please contact us at privacy@petiq.com. Similarly, if you are a California employee of PetIQ and would like to be provided with the applicable notice, please contact us at privacy@petiq.com.

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

We have collected the following categories of Personal Information from consumers, job applicants, and website visitors in the last twelve (12) months.

Categories of Personal Information Collected
Category Examples Collected Retention Period
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. Yes. 3 years for non-job applicants, unless involved in a legal matter, in which case 10 years following resolution of the matter.
Job applicant information is kept for 7 years.
B. Personal information categories listed in state statutes, including the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Yes. 3 years for non-job applicants, unless involved in a legal matter involving this information, in which case 10 years following resolution of the matter.
Job applicant information is kept for 7 years.
C. Protected classification characteristics under state or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). Yes, if you are a job applicant. 7 years.
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. Yes. 3 to 7 years, unless involved in a legal matter involving this information, in which case 10 years following resolution of the matter.
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. No. N/A
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. Yes. 3 years, unless involved in a legal matter involving this information, in which case 10 years following resolution of the matter.
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. Yes. 3 years, unless involved in a legal matter involving this information, in which case 10 years following resolution of the matter.
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. No. N/A
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. Yes, if you are a job applicant. 7 years.
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. No. N/A
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. Yes. 3 years for non-job applicants, unless involved in a legal matter involving this information, in which case 10 years following resolution of the matter.
Job applicant information is kept for 7 years.
Sensitive Personal Information Driver’s license, social security number, state identification card, or passport number Yes, from individuals who visit our pet wellness clinics and receive certain treatment and from job applicants. 3 years for non-job applicants, unless involved in a legal matter involving this information, in which case 10 years following resolution of the matter.
Job applicant information is kept for 7 years.
Sensitive Personal Information Racial or ethnic origin Yes, from job applicants who choose to provide this information. 7 years.

 

Disclosures of Personal information for a Business Purpose

We disclose personal information to third parties, including service providers, our affiliates and subsidiaries, and across our brands, for business purposes. When we disclose information to a service provider, we enter into a contract that describes the purpose for our disclosure of personal information, and which requires the recipient to both keep the information confidential and not use it for any purpose other than providing services to PetIQ or our affiliates pursuant to the contract.

We disclose your personal information to the following categories of third parties:

  • Our affiliates, subsidiaries, and across our brands. Please click here for our brands and services.
  • Service providers, which we refer to as service providers, vendors, and consultants in this Privacy Notice.
  • Pursuant to court orders, in respond to judicial process or provide information to law enforcement or regulatory agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law, to protect or enforce our rights, or otherwise as required by law.

We have disclosed all of the categories of information indicated above in the “Categories of Personal Information collected” chart for a business purpose within the last twelve (12) months.

Sales and Sharing of Personal Information

We have “Sold” or “Shared” the following categories of information to the following categories of recipients in the last twelve (12) months.

Categories of Personal Information “Sold” to or “Shared” with Third Parties
Category Examples Categories of Recipients
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

• Network advertisers

• Data brokers

• Analytics providers

• Retail Partners

• Brands of our parent company

Partners who assist us with target audience creation

B. Personal information categories listed in state statutes, including the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

• Network advertisers

• Data brokers

• Retail Partners

• Other brands of our parent company

• Partners who assist us with target audience creation

C. Protected classification characteristics under state, or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). Not sold or shared.
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

• Network advertisers

• Data brokers

• Analytics providers

• Retail Partners

• Brands of our parent company

• Partners who assist us with target audience creation

E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. Not collected.
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

• Network advertisers

• Data brokers

• Analytics providers

• Brands of our parent company

G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements.

• Network advertisers

• Data brokers.

• Analytics providers

H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. Not collected.
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. Not sold or shared.
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. Not collected.
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

• Network advertisers

• Data brokers

• Analytics providers

• Retail Partners

• Brands of our parent company

• Partners who assist us with target audience creation

Sensitive Personal Information Driver’s license, social security number, state identification card, or passport number Not sold or shared.
Sensitive Personal Information Racial or ethnic origin Not sold or shared.

 

Your State Privacy Law Rights

Right to Request Access or Right to Know

You have the right to request that we disclose information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. You have the right to request the following:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we have disclosed your personal information in the preceding twelve (12) months.
  • The categories of personal information we sold or shared about you, and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or shared by category of personal information

Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will provide you with the information you request unless an applicable exception applies.

Right to Portability

As noted above, you have the right to request that we disclose information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. When you request this information from us, you have the right to request to obtain a copy of this information in a portable, readily usable format that allows you to transmit the information to another party, to the extent it is technically feasible.

Right to Deletion

You have the right to request that we delete any of the personal information that we collect or retain about you, subject to certain exceptions. After we receive and verify your request, we will delete (and direct any of our service providers that hold your personal information on our behalf to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. We may deny your deletion request if retaining your personal information is necessary for us or our service providers, as permitted by law.

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale or Sharing of Personal information

You have the right to opt-out of the sale or sharing of your personal information. Information about our practices that may constitute a “sale” or “sharing” of your Personal information as defined by law are noted in the above section titled “Sales of Personal information.” You may exercise your right to opt-out by following the instructions set forth in this section of this Privacy Notice titled “Exercising Your Rights,” or by utilizing the “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” button on our website.

In some states, this right is known as the right to opt-out of the use of your personal data for the purposes of targeted advertising, the sale of personal data, or profiling in furtherance of certain decisions.

Right to Limit Certain Uses and Disclosures of your “Sensitive Personal Information”

You have the right to limit our use and disclose of your “Sensitive Personal Information,” as that term is defined in the statutes, where we have collected it to use which is necessary to perform the services or provide the goods reasonably expected by you, and as otherwise authorized by the statute and regulations. We believe we only use your Sensitive Personal Information in ways that you would reasonably expect are necessary to perform the services or to provide you with the goods you request. For details on how we use your Sensitive Personal Information, please visit the charts above, and the “Information Use” and “Information Collection” sections of this Notice.

PetIQ does not “sell” or “share,” as those terms are defined, Sensitive Personal Information.

Right to Correct Personal Information if the Information is Inaccurate

If you believe or discover that personal information we have collected about you is inaccurate, you may contact us to request that we correct and update the information so that it is accurate.

In addition to the above rights, you also have the right to:

  • Appoint an individual to exercise your rights on your behalf
  • Access information about automated decision making (as applicable)
  • Opt-out of automated decision making (as applicable)
  • To not be discriminated against for exercising your rights

Exercising your Rights

If you believe you are a consumer of a state that affords broad consumer privacy rights to state residents and you wish to exercise any of the rights described above, please submit a request to us by one of the following methods:

You may appoint an agent to exercise your rights on your behalf, and you may exercise rights on behalf of your minor child, if we have collected their information.

If you make a request, we will take steps to verify your request, including that you are the person making the request, or that the person making the request on your behalf has your legal authority to make the request. Additionally, in order to verify your request, the request must include sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person the personal information we have collected relates to (or you are authorized to act on that person’s behalf), and you must describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. We will only use the information you or your agent provides when making a request to respond to your request. We will endeavor to respond to all requests within 45 days. If we cannot respond within this time period, we will inform you of the reason and process your request within 90 total days. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you how we arrived at that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before fulfilling your request.

You may only make a request to exercise your right to access and right to portability twice within a 12-month period.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights. Unless permitted by state law, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

NOTICE TO EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA and UK RESIDENTS

PetIQ is a multinational company with operations, customers, and employees throughout the world, including in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and UK. PetIQ seeks to process data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), as well as the UK GDPR and UK Data Protection Act 2018. While this Notice refers to “Personal information,” this term is intended to encompass “Personal Data,” as that term is used under the GDPR.

Your Rights and Choices

Under the GDPR, EEA and UK residents have the following rights:

  • To obtain access to the personal information that we hold about you
  • To object to processing activities carried out for our legitimate interest where you feel processing by us has a disproportionate impact on your interests, rights, and freedoms
  • If you believe that your personal information is, or has become, incorrect or is incomplete, you may request to review, revise, correct, or update any of the personal data we may hold about you free of charge
  • To restrict the processing activities related to your personal information (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal)
  • To request that we erase your personal information
  • To have personal information produced in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, including for the purpose of transmitting it to another party, where our processing is based on your consent or is carried out by automated means
  • To require us not to send you marketing communications. Information on how to opt-out of these communications or of our disclosure of your personal information for this purpose is listed in the above section titled “Your Rights and Choices”
  • To appoint an agent to exercise any of the above rights on your behalf

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where certain exceptions apply, including if your request is duplicative or if we are unable to verify your request. To this end, if you make a request to exercise your rights, we will take steps to verify your request, including that you are the person making the request or that the person making the request has your legal authority to do so. We will not discriminate against you or take adverse action against you simply because you choose to exercise these rights.

Exercising Your Rights

If you would like to exercise your rights, you may contact our Privacy Manager at the information listed in the “Contact Us” section below.

If you are unhappy with how we handle your request, you have the right to make a complaint to the relevant supervisory authority about our handling of your request.

Lawful Basis for Processing

We process your personal information pursuant to the following legal bases:

  • With your consent
  • Where processing is necessary to perform a contract with you (e.g., to provide you with products or services that you request from us)
  • Where processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation
  • Where processing is in our legitimate interest, or the legitimate interest of a third party with whom we work

REVISIONS TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

PetIQ reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Notice at any time. We will provide you with notice of changes to this Privacy Notice by updating the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Notice. We may also endeavor to provide you with direct notice of the changes, such as, notification via email or a banner on our website, particularly if the changes to this Notice are material.

CONTACT US

If you have additional questions about this Notice or the rights you have regarding your personal information please contact us at any time at privacy@petiq.com, by phone at 800-427-7973 or by writing to us at:

PetIQ, LLC

230 E Riverside Dr

Eagle, ID 83616

Attn: Privacy Manager